Rodeo club ends 2022 summer season

0

James Volz|Leader-News
Tres Korczynski directs his horse around the third barrel. The clover barrel action took place last Tuesday night in the Uvalde County Arena at the Fairplex. Korczynski placed third in the competition’s 8-10 age category with a time of 19.757 seconds.

The Uvalde Youth Rodeo Club held its third and final nightly points competition of the 2022 summer rodeo season last Tuesday night at the Uvalde County Arena at the Fairplex.

On August 2, the UYRC will host its Summer Series Awards Party at the Fairplex Events Center.

On Friday and yesterday, the UYRC will host its annual open rodeo for young people.

The results of the youth rodeo will be announced at a later date.

The full results from the third points night of the season are as follows:

Poles, 7 and under division: 1.Dunn Evans, 30.710 seconds; 2. Davidson Tornado, 30.730; 3. Charlie Korczynski, 30.910; 4. Roslyn Cisneros, 31.110; 5. Mount Becker, 32.210; 6. Kynnedi Cisneros, 33.810.

Poles, 8-10 age category: 1. Ella Evans, 23.140 seconds; 2. Saige Shanklin, 23.510; 3. McQuade Hartsfield, 24.730; 4. Dean Ryker, 25.610; 5. Jovanni Urenda, 26.270; 6. Atlee Korczynski, 26.610.

Poles, 11-13 age division: 1. Madison Speer, 20.840 seconds; 2. Klacey Dean, 22,660; 3. Elizabeth Farr, 23.760; 4. Maura Astling, 24.470; 5. Kamrie Bowcut, 24.930; 6. Carley Phillips, 25.290.

Poles, 14-19 age division: 1. McKenzie Speer, 21.620 seconds; 2. Carley Rae Colvin, 22.280; 3. Lisa Elder, 24.130; 4. Kiley Dean, 27.240; 5. Taylor Timberlake, 29.780.

Barils Cloverleaf, 7 and under division: 1. Malone Baros, 20.341 seconds; 2. Dunn Evans, 22.039; 3. Kyle Garza, 22.954; 4. Mount Becker, 23.685; 5. Kynnedi Cisneros, 24.390; 6. Roslyn Cisneros, 25.721.

Cloverleaf Barrels, 8-10 age category: 1. Ella Evans, 19.192 seconds; 2. Tres Foster, 19.264; 3. Tres Korczynski, 19.757; 4. Alexis Ramírez, 20.295; 5. Agnes Schiel, 21.370; 6. McQuade Hartsfield, 21,900.

Barrels Cloverleaf, 11-13 age division: 1. Klacey Dean, 18.341 seconds; 2.Madison Speer, 18.406; 3. Maura Astling, 19.045; 4. Bella Flores, 19.060; 5. Kamrie Bowcut, 19.478; 6. Carley Phillips, 19.924.

Barrels Cloverleaf, 14-19 age division: 1. Kiley Dean, 17.821 seconds; 2. Carley Rae Colvin, 17.946; 3.Taylor Timberlake, 18.749; 4. McKenzie Speer, 22.595; 5. Kylie Garza, 23.582.

Straight barrels, 7-and-under division: 1. Malone Baros, 11.049 seconds; 2. Dunn Evans, 11.514; 3. Davidson Tornado, 12.845; 4. Monte Becker, 13,500; 5. Kynnedi Cisneros, 14.037; 6. Chandler Nash, 14.888.

Straight barrels, 8-10 age division: 1. McQuade Hartsfield, 9.630 seconds; 2. Atlee Korczynski, 9.824; 3. Saige Shanklin, 9.833; 4. Ella Evans, 9.898; 5. Alexis Ramírez, 10.286; 6. Agnes Schiel, 10.451.

Straight barrels, 11-13 age division: 1. Klacey Dean, 9.543 seconds; 2. Madison Speer, 9.865; 3. Elizabeth Farr, 10.028; 4. Kamrie Bowcut, 10.091; 5. Maura Astling, 10.290; 6. Carley Phillips, 10.791.

Straight barrels, 14-19 age division: 1. Kylie Dean, 9.641 seconds; 2. Kylie Garza, 9.711; 3.Taylor Timberlake, 10.081; 4. Carly Rae Colvin, 10.090; 5. McKenzie Speer, 15.001.

Goat Slapping, 7 years under age division: 1. Twister Davidson, 9,300 seconds; 2. Chandler Nash, 10.920; 3. Kyle Garza, 10,990; 4. Dunn Evans, 11,470; 5.Charlie Korczynski, 12,490; 6. Stella Sendejo, 13.130.

Goat Attachment, 8-10 age division: 1. Rankin McMillan, 13.260 seconds; 2. Ryker Dean, 15,850; 3. Saige Shanklin, 16.930; 4. Tres Korczynski, 19.430; 5. Atlee Korczynski, 19.680; 6. McKenzie McDonald, 21.910.

Goat Attachment, 11-13 Age Division: 1. Elizabeth Farr, 14,000 seconds; 2. Kooper Mello, 15.050; 3. Brayson McMillian, 15.930; 4. Carley Phillips, 16.150; 5. Mikes Hale, 18.930; 6. Maura Astling, 21.930.

Goat Attachment, 14-19 Age Division: 1. Carley Rae Colvin, 10.800 seconds; 2. Kylie Dean, 11,270.

Sled rope: 1. Rankin McMillian, 3.040 seconds; 2. Ella Evans, 10.130; 3. Kaylee Mello, 11.080.

Breakaway, 13-and-under division: 1. Brayson McMillian, 3.420 seconds.

Breakaway, 14-19 age division: 1. McKenzie Speer, 2.190 seconds; 2. Willie Garcia, 2,260; 3. Pollo Garcia, 2,390; 4. Rey Guevara, 2,570; 5. Gage Hines, 2.810; 6. Heidi Mendoza, 3.150.

Ribbon rope, 13 and under division: 1. Miles Hale, 21.750 seconds; 2. Brazos Colvin, 26.730.

Ribbon rope, 14-19 age division: 1. Gage Hines, 5.80 seconds; 2. Willie Garcia, 6,390; 4. Rey Guevara, 9,300; 4. Manny Hale, 18.930.

Tie-down rope, 13 and under division: 1. Kooper Mello, 25.580.

Tie-down, 14-19 age division: 1. Bryce Henderson, 8.570 seconds; 2. Rey Guevara, 12.340; 3. Willie Garcia, 19.390.

Team String: 1. Willie Garcia and Pollo Garza, 7.220 seconds; 2. Gage Hines and Bryce Henderson, 12.670.

Share.

Comments are closed.